Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Contest Dates and Scores

Home

Contest Dates and Scores | Schedule | Instructors | Members | Links | Winterguard Photos

Here you'll find where we're gonna be  to compete and what the scores turn out to be...

ACS Colorguard

Here is the ACS Patriot Band and Guard Contest Schedule...

  • September 7th - Franklin-Simpsons H.S.
  • September 14th - Glasgow H.S.
  • September 21st - Bands of America Regional; Louisville, Kentucky
  • September 27th-30th - Bands of America Regional; Johnson City, Tennessee
  • October 5th - Vanderbilt University (VMI); Nashville, Tennessee
  • October 12th - KMEA AAA Regionals; Hart County H.S.
  • October 19th - KMEA AAA Semi-Finals; Bryan Station H.S., Lexington
  • ALL FOOTBALL GAMES ARE TBA!

    SCORES

    Franklin-Simpson   September 7, 2002
     
    AAA
    1.) Russell County     83.90
    2.) Allen County-Scottsville H.S   82.20
    3.) Ohio County     77.75
     
    Percussion Award - Russell County   78
    Colorguard Award - Allen County-Scottsville H.S    87
     
    Grand Championship - Elizabeth Town  84.00
    Reserve Grand Championship - Russell County   83.90
     
    *For a complete scores sheet, CLICK HERE *
     
     
     
    Glasgow   September 14, 2002
     
    RAINED OUT!!!
     
     
     
    BOA Louisville    September 21, 2002
     
    We placed 20th overall.
     
     
     
    BOA Johnson City    September 28, 2002
     
    We placed 17th overall.
     
     
     
    VMI Vanderbilt Marching Invitational    October 5, 2002
     
    We placed 2nd in our division (2A) and 7th overall.
    We also received a Distinguished Band rating.
     
     
    KMEA 3A West Regionals   October 12, 2002
     
    We placed 7th out of 10 participating bands.
     
    Only 8 bands advanced on to the State Semi-Finals.
     
    Here is the order in which the placements were:
    1) Daviess County
    2) Madisonville North Hopkins
    3) Muhlenburg North
    4) Lone Oak
    5) Christian County
    6) Glasgow
    7) Allen County-Scottsville
    8) Ohio County
     
     
    KMEA 3A State Semi-Finals    October 19, 2002
     
    We placed 10th out of 16 participating bands.
     
    Only the top 4 advanced on to State Finals
     
    Here is the order in which the placements were:
    1) Madisonville-North Hopkins
    2) George Rogers Clark
    3) John Hardin
    4) Ballard
    5) Madison Central
    6) Henry Clay
    7) Daviess County
    8) Muhlenburg North
    9) Glasgow
    10) Allen County-Scottsville
    11) Christian County
    12) Russell County
    13) Lone Oak
    14) Ohio County
    15) Wayne County
    16) Bryan Station
     
     
    CONGRATS TO EVERYONE ON A GREAT YEAR!!!
     

    * After each contest, scores will be posted on this page*